Home Students Parents Community Employees  
 
OCPS Super Scholars
 
 


Previous Super Scholars with Superintendent Barbara Jenkins.  They are (L-R): Rohan Hylton, Ocoee High; Jillian Dukes, Winter Park High; Steffani Gomez, Freedom High; Bianca Martin, Cypress Creek High; Julien Ham-Ying, Dr. Phillips High; Garrett Spek, Apopka High
 
 
Top 20 National Universities
Princeton, Harvard University, Yale University, Columbia University, Stanford University, University of Chicago, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Duke University, University of Pennsylvania, California Institute of Technology, Dartmouth College, Johns Hopkins University, Northwestern University, Washington University in St. Louis, Cornell University, Brown University, University of Notre Dame, Vanderbilt University, Rice University, and University of California, Berkeley
 
Top 20 Liberal Arts Colleges
Williams College, Amherst College, Swarthmore College, Wellesley College, Bowdoin College, Pomona College, Middlebury College, Carleton College, Claremont McKenna, Haverford College, Davidson College, Vassar College, U.S. Naval Academy, Washington and Lee University, Colby College, Hamilton College, Harvey Mudd College, Wesleyan College, Colgate University, Grinnell College and Smith College
  
U.S. Service Academies 
U.S. Military Academy at West Point, U.S. Air Force Academy, Coast Guard Academy, and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
 
 
2016 graduating seniors who have been accepted into the nation's top 20 colleges and universities (as ranked by U.S. News and World Report) and U.S. service academies.  
 
Amherst​
Clay Bailey, Winter Park HS
Charles Colemen, Winter Park HS
Alicia Cotto, Winter Park HS
Seyitcan Ucin, West Orange HS
Smith
Briana Jefferson, University HS
Hannah Stoker, Timber Creek HS
Stanford
Isabel Vasquez, Winter Park HS
Youssef Enouiti, Freedom HS​

Brown
Seyitcan Ucin, West Orange HS
Kaden Funk, Olympia HS​

Swarthmore
September Porras, Apopka HS
Janel Ramkalawan, Winter Park HS

U.S. Air Force Academy
Angel Zelaya, Colonial HS
Austin Logan, Timber Creek HS
Zachary Rall, Timber Creek HS
Kristin McKenney, West Orange HS​
Ben Bollinger, West Orange HS
Samantha Gonzalez, Cypress Creek HS
U.S. Naval Academy
Quinton Cooper, Evans HS​
U.S. Military Academy at West Point
Malik Hancock, Edgewater HS​
Quinton Cooper, Evans HS
Joseph Daniel Simmons, Evans HS
Noah Hooten, Lake Nona HS
Dorothy Dennis, West Orange HS
Theresa Panchookian, Winter Park HS

University of California/Berkeley
Jessica Edwards, Boone HS
Michael Comiter, Colonial HS
Nick Beattie, Winter Park HS
Daphne Caron, Winter Park HS
Delaney Gomen, Olympia HS
Deesha Desai, Olympia HS
Holly Weaver, University HS
Eillen Martinez, Timber Creek HS

Coast Guard Academy
Elizabeth Habarek, Cypress Creek HS

Columbia
Isabella Braga, Boone, HS
Brandon Marquez, Timber Creek HS
Brittany Bridges, Wekiva HS

Colgate University
Marques Bruce, Edgewater HS​

Cornell
Isabella Braga, Boone HS
Gabrielle Erwin, West Orange HS
Fernando Mendez-Campos, Winter Park HS
Samer Kadamani, Freedom HS
Kaden Funk, Olympia HS​
James Anderson, Olympia HS
Azeem Uddeen. Olympia HS
Katleen Bellony, Dr. Phillips HS

University of Notre Dame
Alexander Trahe-Valencia, Edgewater HS
Jonathan Jones, Oak Ridge HS
Eillen Martinez, Timber Creek, HS
Crristina Mendez Campos, Winter Park HS
Fernando Mendez Campos, Winter Park HS
Kaden Funk, Olympia HS​
Lya Dominguez, Olympia HS
Davidson
Brandon Reid, West Orange HS​
Brandhon Sweeney, Winter Park HS

Dartmouth
Janel Ramkalawan, Winter Park HS​
Vivek Suri, Winter Park HS
Kady Donovan, Winter Park HS
Nigel Alexander, Dr. Phillips HS
Malik Hancock, Edgewater HS

Duke
Victoria Verzi, Boone HS
Ellen Martinez, Timber Creek HS
Elise Morton, Timber Creek HS
Zoe McLeod, University HS
Jillian Ortner, University HS
Janel Ramkalawan, Winter Park HS
Camila Correa, Winter Park HS
Akshay Mehta, Winter Park HS
Chase Cheek, Dr. Phillips HS
Anli Chen, Dr. Phillips HS
Cristina Michelle Garcia Ayala, Freedom HS
Samer Kadamani, Freedom HS
Jonathan Jones, Oak Ridge HS
Jennifer Perez, Oark Ridge HS

University of Pennsylvania
Vivek Suri, Winter Park HS
Kaden Funk, Olympia HS​
Grinnell
Dara Parada, Winter Park HS
Harvard
Amanda Gomez, Winter Park HS
Anli Chen, Dr. Phillips HS
Youssef Enouiti, Freedom HS
Cheyenne Liberti, Freedom HS
Kaden Funk, Olympia HS​
Vanderbilt
Callie Emery, Boone HS
John Horzen, Cypress Creek HS
Eillen Martinez, Timber Creek HS
Josephine Spiegelberg, Winter Park HS
Clay Bailey, Winter Park HS
Camila Correa, Winter Park HS
Delaney Houston, Winter Park HS
Crristina Mendez Campos, Winter Park HS
Fernando Mendez Campos, Winter Park HS
Hamilton
Jack Lerner, Winter Park HS​

Johns Hopkins
Andrew Hellinger, Cypress Creek HS
Eillen Martinez, Timber Creek HS
Fatima Alvarez, University HS
Gabrielle Erwin, West Orane HS
Stefano Tusa, West Orane HS
Seyitcan Ucin, West Orange HS
Thomas Sims, Winter Park HS
Vivek Suri, Winter Park HS
Camila Correa, Winter Park HS
Gillian Miller, Winter Park HS
Evonne Zhu, Freedom HS

Vassar
Gabrielle Erwin, West Orange HS
Clay Bailey, Winter Park HS
Hien Nguyen, Winter Park HS
Middlebury
Carlos Serrano, Freedom HS
Northwestern
Matthew Casler, Boone HS
Eillen Martinez, Timber Creek HS
Thomas Sims, Winter Park HS
Alicia Cotto, Winter Park HS
Nathaly Astudillo, Dr. Phillips HS
Youssef Enouiti, Freedom HS
Pomona
Clay Bailey, Winter Park HS
Youssef Enouiti, Freedom HS​
Princeton
Traci Mathieu, Cypress Creek  HS
Seyitcan Ucin, West Orange HS
Camila Correa, Winter Park HS
​Faith Puleikis, Dr. Phillips HS​
Cheyenne Liberti, Freedom HS
Samer Kadamani, Freedom HS
Washington University in St. Louis
Isabella Braga, Boone HS​
Thomas Verzi, Boone HS
Eillen Martinez, Timber Creek HS
Vivek Suri, Winter Park HS
Camila Correa, Winter Park HS
Wellesley
Isabella Braga, Boone HS
Daphne Caron, Winter Park HS
Jericko Torres-Leschnik, Olympia HS
Williams College
Seyitcan Ucin, West Orange HS​
Clay Bailey, Winter Park HS

Rice
Katherine Ngo, Cypress Creek HS
Josephine Spiegelberg, Winter Park HS
Vivek Suri, Winter Park HS
Alicia Cotto, Winter Park HS
Amanda Gomez, Winter Park HS
Cristina Mendez Campos, Winter Park HS
Matthew Casler, Boone HS
Samuel Rossum, Dr. Phillips HS

​​Yale
Daniel Saldarriaga, Winter Park HS
Vivek Suri, Winter Park HS
Clay Bailey, Winter Park HS
Cheyenne Liberti, Freedom HS
Kaden Funk, Olympia HS​
  
  ​​​​​
 

 Nat'l Merit Scholars

 

2​017 Semi-Finalists

Cypress Creek HS
Yasmina Bassi
Mayank Kotadia
Dev Navani
Dr. Phillips
Amelia Martin
East River HS
Andrea Styles
Edgewater HS
Jonathon Slaski
Freedom HS
Mehdi Baqri
Sanuki Prematilleke
Olympia HS
Benjamin Anouge
Jay Desai
Madison Kelberman
Gabriela Kim
Kyle Ramos
Arjun Singh
Julia Wright
Timber Creek HS
Caleb Diaz
Michael hoffman
Jessica Metzger
John Morrow
Thomas Potter
Winter Park HS
Julia Finfrock
Hannah Gellar
Courtney Larson
Kevin Li
Edwin Rivera
Anna Steltenkamp
Judin Thomas