Admin

Super Scholars Logo (Decorative)

Each year, OCPS celebrates its "Super Scholars," those graduating seniors who were accepted into the nation's top 20 colleges and universities (as ranked by U.S. News and World Report) and U.S. service academies. 

Recognition SHOW

Watch the show hosted by WFTV's Nancy Alvarez, that aired on Tuesday, May 17.

2022 Rankings

Top 20 National Universities

Princeton University, Columbia University, Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Yale University, Stanford University, University of Chicago, University of Pennsylvania, California Institute of Technology, Duke University, Johns Hopkins University, Northwestern University, Dartmouth College, Brown University, Vanderbilt University, Washington University in St. Louis Cornell University, Rice University, University of Notre Dame and University of California Los Angeles.

Top 20 Liberal Arts Colleges

Williams College, Amherst College, Swarthmore College, Pomona College, Wellesley College, Bowdoin College, Claremont McKenna College, Carleton College, Middlebury College, Washington and Lee University, Davidson College, Grinnell College, Hamilton College, Haverford College, Barnard College, Colby College, Colgate University, Smith College, Wesleyan University and Vassar College.

U.S. Service Academies 

U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Coast Guard Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U. S. Military Academy and U.S. Naval Academy.

2022 Super Scholars

Amherst College

• Judiene Gordon, East River
• Gabrielle Nash, Timber Creek

• Sarah Ortiz-Polanco, University
• Henrique Rodrigues, Windermere

Barnard College

• 
Emily Sher, Edgewater
• Shay Stulman, Winter Park


Bowdoin College

• 
Coby Yang, Ocoee

Brown University

• Christian Martinez, Apopka
• Jaydah Feliciano, Dr. Phillips
• Savannah Brown, Timber Creek
• Jayna Shah, Winter Park


California Institute of Technology

• Sean Lewis, West Orange

Colby College

• Alexis Wilkerson, Oak Ridge

Colgate University

• Kate Beerensson, Dr. Phillips
• Hunter Moss, West Orange

• 
Antonio Cardoso, Windermere
• Yasmin Martins Amar, Windermere
• Jayna Shah, Winter Park

Columbia University

Jaydah Feliciano, Dr. Phillips
• Kameryn Metcalf, Dr. Phillips
• Sean Lewis, West Orange
• Shay Stulman, Winter Park


Cornell University

• Dylan Drongesen, Colonial
• Mateo Ramirez, Colonial
• Jaydah Feliciano, Dr. Phillips
• Jackson Hoffman, Dr. Phillips
• Carl Pierre, Evans
• Jonathan Carreras, Olympia
• Arielle Hanley, Olympia

Savannah Brown, Timber Creek

Dartmouth College

• Thomas Barrett, Colonial
• Erik Siegel, East River
• Benico Banez, Olympia

• Amara Abdoul Karim, Timber Creek

Davidson University

• John Burden, Boone
• Nicholas "Cole" Mooney, Winter Park


Duke University

• Cassidy Camera, Boone
• Maddison Anneus, Edgewater
• Carl Pierre, Evans

• Jonathan Carreras, Olympia
• Marharyta Krylova, Olympia

• Nalani Quintana, University
• Srika Gopal, Windermere
• Rishi Shah, Windermere
• Sebastian Arderius (Suarez), Winter Park

Harvard University

• Shawn Lalmoni, Dr. Phillips
• Ada Vazzana, Winter Park

Grinnell College

• Vince Shi, Oak Ridge
• Glorietta Arthoro, Ocoee
• Olivia Brooks, Ocoee
• Ademilola Aderibigbe, Olympia


Haverford College


• Sean Lewis, West Orange

Johns Hopkins University


• Alyssa Alston, Boone
• Eva Armao, Olympia
• Yusuf Farris, Timber Creek
• Hope Ugwuoke, Timber Creek

• Nalani Quintana, University
• Ashley Phillips, Wekiva
• Mariana Macias, West Orange

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

• Brendon Murphy, West Orange
• Michelle Wang, West Orange

• Jeryl Lewis, Windermere
• Sarah Park, Windermere


Middlebury College

• Jamisha Ferrari, Evans
• Selina Alyousef, Freedom

• Miftahul Nabila, Freedom
• Glorietta Arthoro, Ocoee
• Olivia Brooks, Ocoee
• Anne Huynh, Ocoee

• Azariah Jones, Ocoee
• Benjamin Kraine, Ocoee
• Johnny Le, Ocoee
• Chelsea Liberte, Ocoee
• Michael Lim, Ocoee
• Ethan Smith, Ocoee
• Maria Soto, Ocoee
• Jacqueline Tran, Ocoee
• Aliyah Walker, Ocoee

 • Emma Zahir, Ocoee
• Christopher Le, Timber Creek
• Justin Le, Timber Creek
• Johann Castellanos, Windermere


Northwestern University

• Carl Pierre, Evans
Glorietta Arthoro, Ocoee
• Lucas Dvorak, Olympia
• Brendan Flakes, West Orange
• Kent Wada, Windermere

Pomona College

• Fidah Kabwita, Cypress Creek
• Werlie Cius, Evans
• Jack Walker, Lake Nona


Princeton University

• Derek Edwards, Evans
• Sean Lewis, West Orange

Rice University

• Katelanny Diaz, Boone
• Mateo Ramirez, Colonial
• Azeem Hakim, Dr. Phillips
• Glorietta Arthoro, Ocoee
• Jacob Crews, West Orange

• Rishi Shah, Windermere

Stanford University

• Andrew Olivo, Dr. Phillips
• Madison Lee, Winter Park
• Susan Mallen, Winter Park


Swarthmore College

• Gabrielle Nash, Timber Creek

University of California – Los Angeles

• Brooke McCree, Boone
• Janapriya Vijayakumar, Cypress Creek
• Deven Roylance, Dr. Phillips
• Shayan Abbas, Lake Nona
• Ashley Ewalu, Olympia
• Christopher Le, Timber Creek
• Justin Le, Timber Creek
• Claudia Ortiz, Windermere
• Diya Rana, Windermere


University of Chicago

• Dariel Cruz Rodriguez, Colonial
• Evan Mathura, Windermere
• Pedro Kawamura, Winter Park
• Diego Lindauer, Winter Park


University of Notre Dame

• Jordan Basabanda, Colonial
• Frederick Hornberger, Dr. Phillips
• Cecilia Bodon, Freedom
• Nicole Briceno, Lake Nona
• Alexis Hill, Oak Ridge
• Glorietta Arthoro, Ocoee
• Thomas Kelly, Olympia
• Sean Kim, Olympia
• Lydia Chau, Timber Creek
• Yusuf Farris, Timber Creek

• Zoe Harris, Timber Creek
• Camila Perez, Windermere

University of Pennsylvania

• Mateo Ramirez, Colonial
• Barathan Balachandran, Dr. Phillips
• Jiamin Chen, Dr. Phillips
• Jaydah Feliciano, Dr. Phillips
• Andrew Olivo, Dr. Phillips
• Coby Yang, Ocoee
• Omar Elsakhawy, Olympia
• Amara Abdoul Karim, Timber Creek
• Sarah Ortiz-Polanco, University
• Mackenzie Coultoff, West Orange
• Mariana Macias, West Orange

U.S. Air Force Academy

• Adam Rouse, East River
• Thomas Kelly, Olympia

• Abraham Pezzutti, Timber Creek
• Cam Anstey, West Orange

• Jacob Freeman, Windermere

U.S. Coast Guard Academy

• Gavin Serwe, Apopka
• Tristen Carbonell, Winter Park

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

• Verne Washington, Jr., Apopka

U.S. Military Academy at West Point

• Verne Washington, Jr., Apopka
• Gianna Celeste, East River
• Alyssa Figueroa, East River
• Thomas Kelly, Olympia

U.S. Naval Academy

• Caleb Hodges, Dr. Phillips
• Thomas Kelly, Olympia

Vanderbilt University

• Leyton Nelson, Boone
• Greta Harth, Dr. Phillips
• Dexter Cerrone, Lake Nona
• Glorietta Arthoro, Ocoee
• Mackenzie Coultoff, West Orange
• Lucas Has, Windermere

Vassar College

• Werlie Cius, Evans

Washington and Lee University

• Joanne Lee, Olympia
• Jordan Rotz, Winter Park


Washington University in St. Louis

• Mateo Ramirez, Colonial
• Andrew Olivo, Dr. Phillips
• Nicole Briceno, Lake Nona
• Amaris Ninah, Lake Nona
Glorietta Arthoro, Ocoee
• Joanne Lee, Olympia

• Zoe Harris, Timber Creek
• Antonio Cardoso, Windermere

Wellesley College 

• Mackayla Ramdhanie, Dr. Phillips
• Olivia Brooks, Ocoee

Wesleyan University

• Ricky Liu, Dr. Phillips
• Preston Le, Ocoee
• Johnny Le, Ocoee
• Amara Abdoul Karim, Timber Creek

Williams College

• Manuel Lemus, Freedom
Preston Le, Ocoee
• Coby Yang, Ocoee
• Henrique Rodrigues, Windermere

Yale University

• Cassidy Camera, Boone
• Anum Haider, Cypress Creek
• Fidah Kabwita, Cypress Creek
• Taha Zulfiqar, Cypress Creek
• Coby Yang, Ocoee
• Joanne Lee, Olympia

• Savannah Brown, Timber Creek
• Vivian Doan, University
• Sean Lewis, West Orange
• Lucas Haas, Windermere
• Sophia Lahik, Windermere
• Rishi Shah, Windermere