Winter Park High School Organizations

Organizations Sponsor/Advisor Meetings Location
​Athletic Honor Society ​Craig Russell See sponsor ​East Cafeteria
Beta Honor Society Albright/Brice ​2nd Thursday each month 356
​DECA ​Meg Pietkiewicz ​See sponsor ​306
​English Honor Society ​Daniel Farmer ​Thursday ​294
FCA​ ​Lynn Mederos TBA 855
French Honor Society Nancy Appleton See sponsor ​253
GSA​ ​James Perlmutter ​Tuesday after school ​391
Interact Lisa Nix ​See sponsor Media Center
​Junior Class SGA ​Diener/Pietkiewicz ​See sponsor ​360
Key Club​ Wanda Spottswood ​2nd and 4th Mondays ​365
Math Honor Society Lauren Hyde ​Once a month ​387
Model UN Cheryl Rushing ​Fridays after school ​260
Music Honor Societ​y Joseph Kemper ​See sponsor ​623
National Honor Society Leeds/Ferrara ​See sponsor 376
​Partners in Health ​Beatriz Allen ​2nd Tuesday of month ​255
​SADD Albright/Angeles ​2nd Tuesday in the morning ​356
Science Honor Society Melanie Lee ​See Sponsor 851
Social Studies Honor Society Velez/Sanders ​See sponsor ​268
Sophomore Class SGA Wanda Spottswood ​See sponsor 365
Spanish Honor Society Beatriz Allen ​See sponsor ​271
Student Government Association Karen Verity ​See Sponsor 254
Senior Class SGA​ ​Meg Pietkiewicz ​See sponsor ​306
Thespian Honor Society Chris Carter ​Once a month 603 (lecture hall)
UNICEF​ Lynn Carlyle​ ​See sponsor ​373

 

Winter Park High School Clubs 
 

Club

Sponsor/Advisor

Meetings

Location

American Sign Language ​

Cathy Payne

Twice a month, Tuesdays

810

Art History​

Cathy Payne​

​Every other Thursday

368

Asian American Association

Karen Halvorson​

​One Wednesday per month

860​

Astronomy

​Matt Johnson

See sponsor​

​852

 Baking Club

​Chef Palumbo

​Thursday after school

​324

​Beach Volleyball

​Jon Boardman

​See sponsor

​286

​Calligraphy Club

​Monica Sould

​See sponsor

​305

Cat's Eye Video Production

Michele Gerber.

​See sponsor

​226

Chess​

​Wanda Spottswood

M- 2:30-4:00 W-1:30-4:00​

365

​Cricket Club

​Glenn Anderson

​See sponsor

​270

E-Sports

Barbara Weaver

Every Wednesday

​336

Fashion

​Christy Malandra

First Wednesday of month

​362

Feminist​

Ron Albright

​1st Thursday of the month

​356

​Film Club

​Michele Gerber

​See sponsor

​226

Harry Potter Club

Whitney Norton

​See sponsor

326

IDEAS

​Meg Pietkiewicz

​See sponsor

306

Investment /Financial Club

Brett Peckham

​See sponsor

​390

​Jazz Club

​Chris Blackmer

​See sponsor

​630

​JAY (Jewish American Youth

​Susan Leeds

​See sponsor

​376

Key Club​

Wanda Spottswood

​2nd and 4th Mondays

​365

Library Council​

​Lisa Nix

​See sponsor

​Media Center

​Live Life Healthy

​Meg Pietkiewicz

​3rd Tuesday of each month

​306

Medical Club

Wood/Williams

​Monthly

856

​Mediation/Yoga Club

​Anne Stock

​2nd and 4th Mondays

​204

​Music Jam Club

​Joseph Sandusky

​See sponsor

​P 1

Park Pals​

Deborah Hammonds​

​See sponsor

​335

​Partners in Health

​Beatriz Allen

​2nd Tuesday of month

​255

Paw Prints Newspaper​

​Denise Ponti

​See sponsor

​287

​Paws for a Cause

​Teresa Ludder

​1st and 3rd Wednesday AM

​375

Poetry​

​Brian O'Dea

​See sponsor

256

Psychology

Kris Rengel

​See sponsor

​262

Quill and Scroll

Anne Stock

​See sponsor

​204

Quiz Bowl

James Perlmutter

​See sponsor

​391

​Radio Control Sport Club

​David Haynes

​See sponsor

​319

Rocket​ Club

​Susan Leeds

​Tuesdays

​376

Science Olympiad

​Susan Leeds

​See sponsor

​376

​TED ED

​Heather Ferrara

​See sponsor

​853

​Tennis Club

​Terri Cunningham

​See sponsor

​285

Ukelele Union

​Michael Clemente

​Tuesday after school

​630

​Vegetarian Club

​Anne Stock

​See sponsor

​204

​Visual Arts Club

​Kara McKean

​See sponsor

​802

​Winter Park Buddies

​Melissa Casebolt

​See sponsor

​713

​Wounded Warrior Club

​Teresa Ludder

​See sponsor

​375

 
 
How to Form a Club
Contacts